- Opening Remarks - Prof Michael Petterson (Director - SOPAC Division)
- Workshop Programme
- Participants List
- Workshop Proceedings
- Presentations and Presenters:
- Day 1: Pacific DSM: Status, Opportunities and Challenges - Mr Akuila Tawake (DSM Project - Team Leader)
- Session 2: DSM - State Rights and Responsibilities - Ms Hannah Lily (DSM Project - Legal Advisor)
- The regulatory regime for deep seabed mining in the Area - Ms Gwenaelle Le Gurun (International Seabed Authority - Legal Officer)
- Session 3: The Pacific Regional Legislative and Regulatory framework for DSM exploration and exploitation (RLRF) - Ms Hannah Lily
- Day 2: Session 4: Understanding Mineral Resource Classification - Dr John Feenan (IHC Mining - Director)
- Session 5: Deep Sea Minerals: National Regulatory Regimes - Ms Hannah Lily
- Fiji Case Study: The legal drafting process in Fiji - Ms Tima Vakadewabuka (Solicitor Generals Office, Fiji)
- Tonga Case Study: Content of National DSM Law - Mr Neil Adsett (Attorney General, Tonga)
- Cook Islands Case Study: Implementation of Seabed Minerals Act - Ms Alexandrya Herman (Seabed Minerals Authority, Cook Islands - Legal Officer)
- Non-state Actor Participation - Ms Ngateina MacKenzie (TIS - Civil Society Organisation)
- Session 6: Securing State benefits from DSM Activities - Ms Hannah Lily
- Developing a Natural Resource Tax - Ms Lepaola Vaea (Revenue and Customs, Tonga)
- Session 7: Overview of contracting in the extractive industries - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli (Legal Advisor - Consultant, USA)
- Session 8: Terms of a Minerals Contract - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli
- Day 3: Session 9: KIOST: Introduction of DSM deposit exploration - Mr Jang Wan Bang (Director - KIOST, Fiji)
- Nautilus Minerals: Overview of DSM Operations - Mr Jonathan Lowe (VP Exploration, Nautilus Tonga)
- Neptune Minerals: Overview of DSM Operations - Dr Tim McConachy (Neptune Minerals)
- Session 10: Introduction to Financial Modelling for DSM - Dr John Feenan
- Session 11: Negotiation Process and Strategies - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli
- Session 12: Domestic, bilateral and multilateral experiences - Mr Maurice Brownjohn (Commercial Advisor - Parties to the Nauru Agreement)
- Country Negotiation Experience: Nauru Experience - Mr Mike Aroi (Acting Secretary - Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade, Nauru)
- Country Negotiation Experience: Tonga Experience - Taaniela Kula (Deputy Secretary - Ministry of Lands, Environment and Natural Resources, Tonga)
- Mineral Negotiations: Afghanistan and New Zealand - Mr Darryl Thorburn (Advisor - Seabed Minerals Authority, Cook Islands)
- Government Policy on Equity Participation for Mining Projects - Mr Winterford Eko (Assistant Director - Mineral Policy and Legislation Division)
- Session 13: Company perspective on DSM Negotiations - Mr Harvey Cook (Neptune Minerals/Bluewater)
- Session 14: Economic growth of a small island developing state – Ashvin Degnarain (Advisor to the Government of Mauritius)
- Day 4: Session 15: Intoduction to Role Play - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli
- Precautionary Principle - Ms Aisiena Taumoepeau (Consultant and former DSM Project Legal Intern)
- Session 16: Negotiations Role Play - All participants
- Day 5: Session 18: Conclusions and feedback for the Role Play - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli
- Due Diligence - Ms Mary Louise Vitelli